ST. GEORGE’S, GRENADA – Grenada’s Ministry of Youth, Sports, and Religious Affairs have announced the 71-member roster that will represent the island, and compete at the 2017 CBN/WINLOTT Windward Islands Schools’ Games, scheduled to be held in St. Vincent and the Grenadines July 22 – 29, 2017.

The eight-day competition will feature the four Windward Islands in seven events which are boys and girls basketball, boys and girls volleyball, boys football, netball, and track and field.

Grenada will be defending the title for a sixth consecutive year, and the 2017 roster includes athletes from across Grenada, including Carriacou and Petite Martinique.

There are thirty-two (32) athletes returning from the 2016 team. They are Carlene Alexander, Keno Alexander, Kellieann Alexander, Sharkel Amade, Shaniece Ashton, Josh Baptiste, Chantele Bartholomew, Jevon Blair, Donisha Calliste, Markim Felix, Nazin Francis, Roneisha Frank, Elton Hackette, Kenny Horsford, Desann James, Ladona Lewis, Earldon Millette, Daren Modoo, Jamie Noel, Ronnie Ollivierre, Leon Panchoo, Carsie Paul, Jerron Phillip, Racheal Phillip, Owen Rennie, Neil Rennie, Jeremy Richardson, Tervin Samuel, Alicsha Scott, Rahim Stephen, Kerissa, Thomas, and Dwane Walcott.

The annual WIS Games features over two hundred and eighty (280) athletes and officials.

The full Team Grenada’s roster for the 2017 CBN/WINLOTT Windward Islands Schools’ Games is as follows:

ATHLETES
LAST FIRST SPORT
1 ALEXANDER CARLENE NETBALL
2 ALEXANDER KELLIEANN ATHLETICS
3 ALEXANDER KENO FOOTBALL
4 ALLARD JADIE BASKETBALL
5 AMADA CARLSON BASKETBALL
6 AMADE SHARKEL FOOTBALL
7 ASHTON SHANIECE NETBALL
8 BAPTISTE JOSH ATHLETICS
9 BAPTISTE NISA ATHLETICS
10 BARTHOLOMEW AALIYAH ATHLETICS
11 BARTHOLOMEW CHANTELE BASKETBALL
12 BLAIR JEVON BASKETBALL
13 BRAVEBOY LEON FOOTBALL
14 CALLISTE DONISHA ATHLETICS
15 CHARLES KEVRON VOLLEYBALL
16 CLEMENT SHERMON VOLLEYBALL
17 DOWDEN LEEANN BASKETBALL
18 EDGEHILL ARISSA NETBALL
19 EVANS-LAMBERT DARLYNE NETBALL
20 FELIX MARKIM ATHLETICS
21 FRANCIS NAZIN BASKETBALL
22 FRANCOIS MICHAEL ATHLETICS
23 FRANK RONEISHA BASKETBALL
24 HACKETTE ELTON BASKETBALL
25 HORSFORD KENNY ATHLETICS
26 HOSTEN ONEIL FOOTBALL
27 JAMES DESANN VOLLEYBALL
28 JAMES RYAN BASKETBALL
29 JOSEPH KENDON FOOTBALL
30 JOSEPH REANNA ATHLETICS
31 LEWIS LADONA VOLLEYBALL
32 LEWIS SHONDI VOLLEYBALL
33 MC INTOSH JOSE FOOTBALL
34 MILLETTE EARLDON FOOTBALL
35 MITCHELL CHELSEA ATHLETICS
36 MODOO DAREN FOOTBALL
37 MOULTIRE RICO ATHLETICS
38 MURRELL KELSIE NETBALL
39 NOEL JAMIE VOLLEYBALL
40 NOEL JAVIN VOLLEYBALL
41 OLLIVIERRE RONNIE ATHLETICS
42 PANCHOO OMAR BASKETBALL
43 PANHCOO LEON VOLLEYBALL
44 PAUL CARSIE VOLLEYBALL
45 PAUL SOLISHA VOLLEYBALL
46 PHILLIP DERON ATHLETICS
47 PHILLIP JERRON VOLLEYBALL
48 PHILLIP RACHEAL VOLLEYBALL
49 PRIMUS KHAREENA ATHLETICS
50 RENNIE NEIL FOOTBALL
51 RENNIE OWEN BASKETBALL
52 RICHARDSON JEREMY BASKETBALL
53 SAMUEL CLAUDSON ATHLETICS
54 SAMUEL TERVIN VOLLEYBALL
55 SCOON VERNON FOOTBALL
56 SCOTT ALICSHA NETBALL
57 STEPHEN ALEX BASKETBALL
58 STEPHEN RAHIM FOOTBALL
59 TELESFORD JAMOL FOOTBALL
60 THOMAS KERISSA NETBALL
61 WALCOTT DWANE VOLLEYBALL
62 WHITEMAN PRINCESS ATHLETICS

OFFICIALS
LAST FIRST POSITION / SPORT
1 BENJAMIN ANTHONY MANAGER
2 BELFON CONSTANCE ASSISTANT MANAGER
3 BRATHWAITE RAPHAEL COACH – VOLLEYBALL
4 EMERY JAVON COACH – WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
5 FEREIRA IMRAN COACH – MEN’S BASKETBALL
6 JOSEPH ALBERT COACH – ATHLETICS
7 MODESTE ANTHONY COACH – FOOTBALL
8 MURRAY KISHA COACH – NETBALL
9 CHRISTOPHER MARIO PHYSIOTHERAPIST

– VIDEO -: Grenada new squad manager speaks on preparation

PHOTO-: FLASHBACK WISG 2013 – Kevin cox of Grenada take boys high jump gold atthe Arnos Vale Cricket Grounds in St. Vincent and the Grenadines