Shelton St. Rose of Saint Lucia dashes to victory in the Boys 100 metres in 10.60 seconds (photo: morne stars)

At the Micoud courts, hosts Saint Lucia defeated St Vincent and the Grenadines in three sets 25-16, 25-20, 25-23 in Ladies volleyball on Monday July 23, 2018 day two action, of the 2018 CBN / WINOTT Windward Islands School Games currently underway in Saint Lucia.

In the other match, Dominica whipped Grenada three sets to nil 25-12, 25-15, 25-15.

In Ladies basketball, Dominica beat Grenada 43-14. For Dominica Alliyah Price had 13 points, 5 rebounds, while Kaylee Clarke had 11 points and 4 rebounds. Chantelle Bartholomew had 10 points and 3 rebounds for Grenada.

In the other Ladies basketball game on day two, Saint Lucia beat Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 54-14. Mia George had 25 points, 2 rebounds, Kiana Nelson 13 points 11 rebounds, and 3 assists, with Jeremiah Evariste 10 points 10 rebounds for Saint Lucia. For Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Jada Peters had 5 points and 4 rebounds.

At the Philip Marcellin Grounds in Vieux-Fort, Grenada beat Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 2-0; the half time was 2-0. Rickel Charles in the 19th minute, and Leon Braveboy in the 22nd minute, were the goal scorers for Grenada.

Ulanada Lewis of St. Vincent and the Grenadines wins the Girls 100 metres in 12.10 seconds (photo: morne stars)

In the other game at the same venue, Saint Lucia and Dominica played to a goalless draw.

Meanwhile Grenada won the CBN/WINLOTT Windward Islands Schools Games athletics competition on Sunday July 22nd, 2018 at the George Odlum Stadium in Vieux Fort, Saint Lucia, amassing a total of 281 points.

St. Vincent and the Grenadines took second spot with 251 points, hosts Saint Lucia third place with 209 points, whilst the Commonwealth of Dominica took the basement position with 172 points.

Grenada won gold in the Girls long jump by Aaiyah Bartholomew with a leap of 5.27 metres, Keslie Murrell-Ross in shot put throwing 12.86 metres, Reanna Joseph with a throw of 32.27 metres in the javelin throw, Nathaniel Mark with a time of 21.47 seconds in the Boys 200 metres, Khyle Gibson, running 47.93 seconds in the 400 metres, Michael Francois in the 1500 metres with a time of 4:13.05 minutes.

Francois also took gold in the triple jump, and javelin throw, Kenny Horsford cleared 2.00 metres in the high jump, Johann Jeremiah threw 14.88 metres in the shot-putt, and 45.50 metres in the discus throw, and the relay team also took gold in the 4X100 metres in a time of 41.87 seconds.

Keslie Murrell-Ross of Grenada won the Girls shot-putt (photo: morne stars)

St. Vincent and the Grenadines won gold in the Girls 100 metres by 14-year-old Ulanada Lewis in a time of 12.10 seconds, Zita Vincent in the 800 metres a time of 2:20 minutes, and in the 1500 metres in 5:07.66 minutes.

In addition to winning gold in the girls 4X400 metre relay in 4:07.02 minutes, St. Vincent and the Grenadines won the girls high jump with Zamesha Myle, clearing 1.60 metres, Krystal Foster in the girls discus throw 33.96 metres, Desroy Jordan running 1:54.51 minutes in the Boys 800 metres, girls 4X400-metre relay in 3:21.97 minutes, and boys long jump with Godwyn Roban leaping 6.61 metres.

Gold for host nation Saint Lucia was won by Kimani Alphonse, won the Girls 200 metres in a time of 24.51 seconds, and the 400 metres in 54.61 seconds, the Girls 4X100 metre relay in 48.39 seconds, and the Boys 100 metres by Shelton St. Rose in 10.60 seconds, making him joint fastest of the Saint Lucian juniors.