Megan Nestor of the Soufriere Comprehensive Secondary School (courtesy SNO)

The Dominica State College, along with two secondary school teams from Saint Lucia have arrived in Jamaica, to participate in the American Federation of Netball Association’s Schools Champion of Champions in Jamaica from July 15-21, 2018.

The Dominica State College netball team were the Under-20 champions of the 2018 Sports Division Secondary Schools Under-20 Netball Championships, beating the North Eastern Comprehensive Secondary School in the Final.

According to Dominica State College Sports Coordinator Clevon Vidal, the winning team of the Secondary Schools Under-20 Netball Championship would be given an opportunity to represent Dominica.

This year, the Dominica State College performed exceptionally well in all the sporting competitions they competed in – emerging winners of the Uner-20 cricket, netball, football, male and female basketball, and female volleyball championships, respectively.

Despite the challenges of Hurricane Maria, Sports Coordinator at Dominica State College Clevon Vidal, was able to mobilize the athletes and they demonstrated their resilience and gave their best by winning the majority of their games.

The inaugural Americas Federations of Netball Associations (AFNA) Champion of Champions High School Netball Tournament, which will be held at Leila Robinson Courts, commences from tomorrow Sunday July 15, 2018 through to next Saturday July 21, 2018.

Dominica State College team coach Jennifer Nantan and captain Kaila Winston are both upbeat about their chances of winning the tournament. They said that they had been preparing for the past two months and were now ready to do well and win the tournament overall.

According to coach Nantan, though she did not know much about the other teams in the competition, her experience of Jamaica having played here in 1990 will help her to steer her team to victory.

Soufrière Comprehensive Secondary School are the champions of, Saint Lucia’s 2017 Inter-Secondary School Netball Championships, with the losing finalists being the Micoud Secondary School.

the Micoud Secondary School – 2017 losing finalists

The Micoud Secondary School team is Darcelle Francis, Kiana Nelson, Michege Rodolph, Jermia Sonson, Mea Raggie, Chelsea Vidal, Alana Gaston, Merkissa Theodule, Nadline Evans, Semak Marguerite and Chrissa Henery.

The team is managed by school principal, Flora Joseph, with coaches being Shem Maxwell and Firma Clive-Sonson, whilst Merica Moncherry is accompanying the team as primary care giver.

The Soufrière Comprehensive Secondary School is represented by a strong contingent of Megan Nestor, Mia Peter, Syanne Allain, Camilla Lansiquot, Rufiana JnPhillip, Janyah Paul, Tancy Pascal Matthew, Monique Philgence, Richelle James, Teffany Jn Pierre and Lucyanne Auguste.

The management team is Chrisentia Combie as manager, and coaches are Shenell Ferguson and Melita Hippolyte.

All ten teams in the competition will be housed at G. C. Foster College, where the consolation matches will be played next Friday and Saturday.

The welcome and candlelight ceremony will be held today at G. C. Foster College beginning at 6:00 p.m. on Saturday evening, while the opening ceremony will get under way at 2:00 p.m. tomorrow Sunday, at Leila Robinson Courts ahead of the 3:00 p.m. start of the first match, which will feature Christ Church Foundation of Barbados and Holmwood Technical of Jamaica.

Excelsior High of Jamaica will also take on Springer Memorial of Barbados at the same time. Another two matches will be played at 4:00 p.m.

The teams will be playing for bragging rights, medals for the top three teams, and trophies for the top two teams. The ten competing teams will be playing consolation matches that rank them from five to 10.

One player will receive a financial award of US$500.00, the amount was donated by a sponsor out of the USA who wishes not want to be named.

The MVP of the tournament will receive that cash award towards her education.

The inaugural tournament will feature ten teams from six islands in the region. They areExcelsior High and Holmwood Technical from Jamaica; Springer Memorial and Christchurch Foundation from Barbados; Scarborough Secondary and Toco Secondary from Trinidad and Tobago; Micoud Secondary and Soufriere Comprehensive Secondary from Saint Lucia; Dominica State College from Dominica; and Anglican High School from Grenada.

The teams had to be champions in their respective countries, in order to qualify to compete in the champion of champions tournament. In the case of Jamaica, Excelsior High and Holmwood Technical met in the championship earlier this year and so will be featured in opposing pools in the tournament.

The tournament format consists of two pools of five teams, namely Pool A — Dominica State College, Holmwood Technical High, Christchurch Foundation, Scarborough Secondary and Micoud Secondary.

Pool B — Excelsior High, Toco Secondary, Springer Memorial, Soufriere Comprehensive Secondary and Anglican High.